Privacy Statement


Polaroid Eyewear Limited and its subsidiaries are committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and visitors to its web site. We have put a policy in place to protect your personal information. We encourage you to take the time to read this Privacy Statement and the privacy statements of any other web site you may visit.

Under applicable law Polaroid Eyewear is responsible for the processing of your personal data in the UK. Your personal information is protected under the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Collection and use of Information

We may ask you to provide personal information in connection with registration on our web site, registration for an event, subscription to a newsletter, submission of a request for more information about a product, purchasing a product or service, entry in a contest or sweepstakes, joining a loyalty program, responding to a survey, or when you contact us with your questions or service matters. You can choose not to provide the requested information, but it may limit our ability to provide you with the product or service that you have requested. Depending upon the nature of your request or communication, we will need certain information such as name, address, e-mail address, phone number, postal code, credit card number, product purchase and use information, and password to fully respond to your request. We also may ask for additional, optional, information to better understand your needs and respond to them quickly and efficiently. Some examples of optional information include fax number, how you found out about Polaroid Eyewear, the best way to contact you, your satisfaction with our products and your product preferences.

When you visit our web site, Polaroid Eyewear will automatically collect general, aggregate information about what you visited on the site through the use of "Cookies" (for more information about cookies, please see section entitled "Cookies" below). Some examples of the types of information we may collect include what links you clicked on, your IP address, files you downloaded onto your computer from the site, search strings you used and the length of time you spent on the site. This information is collected for all users. Polaroid Eyewear will use it to design more efficient and targeted site content and marketing communications, so that users will be able to more quickly find information important to them. You can adjust your browser if you do not want this information to be collected. Unless you have logged in to the site (told us who you are), this information does not identify you personally.

Information you provide to us on our web site by filling out a form may be linked to the more general information obtained about what you visited on our site. This will enable us to provide you with a more customized, individual experience on our site. Polaroid Eyewear and its subsidiaries will not contact you for the purpose of selling or promoting products or services unless we have your permission to do so. Polaroid Eyewear may use your personal information to contact you in the event of product recalls, safety notices or terminal production of product service parts, accessories or consumables for products you have indicated you own, whether or not you have given us permission, to make sure you receive this important information. Your personal information can be deleted from our database by notifying us by contacting customer support.

Polaroid Eyewear's web sites may use embedded tags to help manage online advertising. These tags are used by Polaroid Eyewear to recognize a unique cookie on your Web browser or pages you visited on our site, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our web site.

Credit Card Transactions - Web Site

When you order products/services on-line, your credit card and contact information is used and retained to fulfill your order and process returns. If you have 'registered' at Polaroid Eyewear Online, your personal information is retained to pre-populate this information and speed your checkout when you visit again. Polaroid Eyewear uses 128 bit secure SSL encryption and other industry standard encryption software to protect and encrypt the credit card information you submit on this web site.

Access to Information

If you provide us with information you may review and update any of your information by logging into our checkout, which allows you to see all the web site information we have on file, and gives you an opportunity to change this information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to store on a web browser or a user's hard drive so it can later be read back from that browser or hard drive. Polaroid Eyewear uses both persistent and session cookies. The cookies do not contain any personal information but may be tied to the personal information you choose to provide to us. Persistent cookies may have an expiration date and are saved on a visitor's computer by the browser. Session cookies remain within your browser until the session is broken and the browser is closed.

Polaroid Eyewear uses both types of cookies to enable us to collect aggregate information usage patterns of our site, such as what areas of the site are visited most often, so we can tailor our site to user preferences. This means that when you log into the site using your user name and password, information about what you visit on the site, while you are logged in, will be linked to the personal information that you provided to us.

This information will enable us to provide you with a more customized experience on our site. If you choose to visit the site without logging in, then information about what you visit on the site is only collected on an anonymous, aggregate basis, and is not tied to your personal information.

You can adjust your browser so that it does not accept cookies, or you can choose to delete the cookie from your browser. If your browser does not accept cookies, you can still use this website.

Adjust browser settings

Usually you can simply adjust your browser settings, by taking the following steps:

Sharing

Polaroid Eyewear will share aggregated web site usage information with its subsidiaries, partners and affiliates to aid in continued development of the web site. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. We engage fulfillment houses to provide specific services. When you request additional information from us, we may share names or other contact information that is necessary for the fulfillment house to provide these services. For credit card transactions, we send your name, address, county and postal code and credit card information (i.e. credit card type, number, and expiration date) to a credit card processor for pre-authorization and settlement of any transactions via an encrypted session. For certain prize draws, competitions and promotions, third parties collect and process data for the purpose of fulfilling the prize draws, competitions and promotions. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services. Polaroid Eyewear has links to other sites on its web site. Polaroid Eyewear may pass the URL of the exit page of the Polaroid Eyewear web site to the new site. This information may be captured in a database and will be used to help provide you with appropriate content and to analyse the effectiveness of Polaroid Eyewear's linking strategies. Polaroid Eyewear is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these other web sites that collect personal information. Polaroid Eyewear will only share your name and contact information (street and email addresses) with other parties for marketing purposes if we have your specific consent to do so.

Security

While Polaroid Eyewear uses SSL encryption in connection with credit card transactions, we also do everything in our power, and take every precaution, to protect users' other information. For instance, the information is only accessible by a limited number of employees, who need access to the information to perform a specific job, such as a database administrator or a business manager. Authorized employees may only access the information through the use of a user name and password.

Transfer of Information

Polaroid Eyewear maintains your personal information on servers located in the USA, where the law does not offer an equivalent level of protection to that provided under UK law. However, we will ensure that Polaroid Eyewear and any third party engaged by us will process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, you can contact us online at uksales@polaroideyewear.com.

Privacy Policy changes

We may update or change our Privacy Statement. If we materially change our practices in processing personal information, we will notify you by posting an updated Statement on our web site. Your continued access and use of the web site after the effective date of any changes constitutes your acceptance of all of the changes.

Data controller

Polaroid Eyewear Limited

Vale of Leven Industrial Estate
Dumbarton G82 3PW
Scotland